Amasis

Also known as: Ahmose II, Ahmose III
Dynasty XXVI


Reign of Amasis
570–526
Manetho (Africanus)44 years
Manetho (Eusebius)42 years
Manetho (Jerome)42 years

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Amasis: Semen Maat
Semen Maat
 smn-mꜢꜤt
 The one who has established Maat
s-mn:n-U1-Aa11:t
Daressy, Stèle de l'an III d'Amasis, RecTrav 22 (1900): 2
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 274p
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 216-217, 5:H1

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name of Amasis: Sa Neith seped tawy
Sa Neith seped tawy
 zꜢ-nt spd-tꜢwy
 The son of Neith, who has restored the Two Lands
zA&R24-M44-N17:N17
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 216-217, 5:N1

Variants

Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Amasis: Setep netjeru
Setep netjeru
 stp-nṯrw
 Divinely chosen
nTrw-stp
Petrie, Abydos, I, plate 69 (2)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 216-217, 5:G1

Variants

Throne name
Throne name of Amasis: Khnum ib Ra
Khnum ib Ra
 ḫnm-ib-rꜤ
 The one who is associated with the mind of Ra
ra-W9-ib
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 274o
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 218-219, 5:T1

Variants

Birth name
Birth name of Amasis: Iah mesu
Iah mesu
 iꜤḥ-ms(.w)
 Ahmose (Iah is born)
N62-ms-s
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 218-219, 5:E1

Variants

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus xxvi, 8 Aμωσις Amosis Amosis 44 years
Eusebius xxvi, 9 Aμωσις Amosis Amosis 42 years
Jerome Amasis 42 years
Herodotus 172 Aμασις Amasis Amasis
Diodorus 1.68.3 Aμασις Amasis Amasis 55 years

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 216–217
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 20 (1915): 113–131
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 166

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-11-06 — Best viewed on a large screen.
Disclaimer: The content should be accurate, but errors and omissions are possible. All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources.