Menkara

Also known as: Menkare Dynasty VIII

Menkara's name is only securely attested on Seti I's Abydos king list (number 41,) and the Turin papyrus unfortunately has a notation of a lacuna where his name would have been found. The tomb of queen Neit in at Saqqara has the queen in front of a damaged cartouche that reads ..kara, with enough space to have helf the Men sign.

Reign of Menkara
Not available or unknown

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Throne name
Throne name of Menkara: Men ka Ra*
Men ka Ra*
mn-kꜢ-rꜤ
The established one of the ka of Ra
ra-mn:n-kA
Abydos king list 41
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 66-67, 2:T2

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 66–67
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 197
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 17 (1907): 181
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 44
Callender, G. (2011). "Queen Neit–ikrety/Nitokris." Abusir and Saqqara in the year 2010/1. 250–251

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!

This page was retrieved from PHARAOH.SE
PHARAOH.SE
© 2011–2021 by Peter Lundström — Some Rights Reserved — V. 4.0
Disclaimer: Content should be accurate, but errors and/or omissions are possible.
All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources! Best on a large screen.