Ptolemy V

Also known as: Ptolemaios Epiphanes Ptolemaic Dynasty


Reign of Ptolemy V
von Beckerath205–180
Shaw205–180
Dodson205–180
Redford204–180

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Ptolemy V: Hunu kha em nisut her set itef
Hunu kha em nisut her set itef
ḥwnw-ḫꜤi-m-nsw-ḥr-st-it.f
The youth who has appeared as king on his father's throne
H-wn:n-nw:W-A17-xa:a:W*Z4-Aa15:sw*A43B-D2:Z1-Q1-t:O1-t:f:Z1:f
Philae Temple E
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), IV, 18
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 236-237, 5:H
Nebty name
Nebty name of Ptolemy V: Wer pehty semen tawy senefer ta-meri menekh ib kher netjeru
Wer pehty semen tawy senefer ta-meri menekh ib kher netjeru
wr-pḥti smn-tꜢwi snfr-tꜢmri mnḥ-ib-ḫr-nṯrw
The one great of strength, who has established the Two Lands and made Ta-mery perfect (by) being efficacious before the gods
wr:r-F9*F9:Z9^^^D40-s-U32-wAD-M127-s-nfr-N16A:O5*(t:O49)-mnx-ib:1-x:r-nTr&1-nTr&1-nTr&1
Philae Temple E
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), IV, 18
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 236-237, 5:N
Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Ptolemy V: Wadj ankh en 
henmemet, neb hebu-sed mi Ptah-Tatenen, ity mi Ra
Wadj ankh en henmemet, neb hebu-sed mi Ptah-Tatenen, ity mi Ra
wꜢḏ-Ꜥnḫ-n-ḥnmmt nb-ḥbw-sd-mi-ptḥ ity-mi-rꜤ
The one who has made the life of mankind flourish, a possessor of Sed festivals like Ptah Tatenen and a sovereign like Ra
wAD*anx:n-N8-m-A1-Z2A-nb:O23-mi-i-p:t-H-C18C-i-U33-i-i-A311-N6:Z1-mi-i-i
Philae Temple E
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), IV, 18
Throne name
Throne name of Ptolemy V: Iwa en netjerwy
 merwy it, setep en Ptah, user ka Ra, sekhem ankh Amun
Iwa en netjerwy merwy it, setep en Ptah, user ka Ra, sekhem ankh Amun
iwꜤ-nṯrwi-mr(wi)-it stp.n-ptḥ wsr-kꜢ-rꜤ sḫm-Ꜥnḫ-n-imn
The heir of the two gods who love (their?) father, chosen by Ptah, the strong one of the ka of Ra, the living image of Amun
t-nTr-t-nTr-N36:stp:n-p:t-H-wsr-kA-C2\-C12-sxm-anx
Philae Temple E
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), IV, 18
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 236-237, 5:T2
Throne name variant
Throne name of Ptolemy V: Iwa en netjerwy
 merwy it, setep en Ptah, user ka Ra, sekhem ankh Amun
Iwa en netjerwy merwy it, setep en Ptah, user ka Ra, sekhem ankh Amun
iwꜤ-nṯrwi-mr(wi)-it stp.n-ptḥ wsr-kꜢ-rꜤ sḫm-Ꜥnḫ-n-imn
The heir of the two gods who love (their?) father, chosen by Ptah, the strong one of the ka of Ra, the living image of Amun
W10-nTr-W10-nTr-N36:W10*W10-F44:n-p:t-H-stp-wsr-kA-C2A\-C12A-sxm-anx
Year 23 Damanhur stela (Cairo Museum, CG 22188, JE 22264)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 236-237, 5:T1
Birth name
Birth name of Ptolemy V: Ptolemys, ankh djet mery Ptah
Ptolemys, ankh djet mery Ptah
ptwlmis Ꜥnḫ-ḏt-mri-pth
Ptolemaios, living forever, beloved of Ptah
p:t-wA-l:M-i-i-s-anx-D&(t:N17)-mr-p:t-H
Philae Temple E
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), IV, 18
Birth name variant
Birth name of Ptolemy V: Ptolemys, ankh djet mery Ptah
Ptolemys, ankh djet mery Ptah
ptwlmis Ꜥnḫ-ḏt-mri-pth
Ptolemaios, living forever, beloved of Ptah
p:t-wA-l:M-i-i-s-anx-D&&&(t:N17)-p:t-H-mr-i-i
The Rosetta Stone (British Museum EA24)
Birth name variant
Birth name of Ptolemy V: Ptolemys
Ptolemys
ptwlmis
Ptolemaios
p:t-wA-l:M-i-i-s
The Rosetta Stone (British Museum EA24)

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

GreekTransliterationTranscription
Πτολεμαιος Ἐπιφανης Ptolemaios Epiphanēs Ptolemy Epiphanes

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 236–239
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 20 (1915): 275–288
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 181

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!