Ramesses I

Also known as: Ramses I
Dynasty XIX

Ramesses I was already an old man when he was chosen by Horemheb to succeed him upon his death. The new dynasty he founded was only just starting up when Ramesses I died, and his son Seti I ascended the throne, ensuring that the dynasty lived on. Seti might well have been a reason Ramesses was chosen as succession from father-to-son had been non-existent since the death of Akhenaten

Ramesses I's almost ephemeral reign meant that he didn't get to build much, but that was soon remedied by his son, who became a very prolific builder, who in turn was outdone his son, Ramesses II.

Reign of Ramesses I
AE Chronology1292–1291
von Beckerath1292–1290
Shaw1295–1294
Dodson1298–1296
Malek1295–1294
Arnold1307–1306
Grimal1295–1294
Redford1315–1314
Manetho (Josephus)1y 4m
Highest attestationYear 2

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Ramesses I: Ka nakht wadj nesyt
Ka nakht wadj nesyt
 kꜢ-nḫt wꜢḏ-nsyt
 The strong bull, he who rejuvenates the royalty
E1:D40-wAD-sw-t-i-i-Y1:Z2
Brussels E.2171
Gardiner, Peet, Cerny The Inscriptions of Sinai, I, plate LXVIII (244)
. Ramesside Inscriptions, I, 1:8
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 148-149, 1:H

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name of Ramesses I: Kha em nisut mi Itemu
Kha em nisut mi Itemu
 ḫꜤi-m-nsw-mi-itm
 He who appears as a king, like Atum
xa:a:Y1-m&t-sw-A44-mi-i-t:U15:Aa15
Brussels E.2171
Gardiner, Peet, Cerny The Inscriptions of Sinai, I, plate LXVIII (244)
. Ramesside Inscriptions, I, 1:8
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 148-149, 2:N
Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Ramesses I: Semen Maat khet tawy
Semen Maat khet tawy
 smn-mꜢꜤt-ḫt-tꜢwi
 Who established Maat throughout the Two Lands
s-mn:n-U32-Aa11v-xt:x*t:D54-N21:N21
Porter & Moss, Topographical Bibliography, VII, 130 (4)
Louvre C57 stele
Champollion, Monuments de l'Égypte et de la Nubie, I, plate 1 (2)
. Ramesside Inscriptions, I, 2:9
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 148-149, 2:G2
Throne name
Throne name of Ramesses I: Men pehty Ra
Men pehty Ra
 mn-pḥti-rꜤ
 Eternal is the Strength of Ra
ra:mn-F9
Copenhagen National Museum obelisk fragment No. 468
. Ramesside Inscriptions, I, 5:3

Variants

Birth name
Birth name of Ramesses I: Ramessu
Ramessu
 rꜤ-msi-sw
 Ra has fashioned him
ra-ms-s-sw-w
. Ramesside Inscriptions, I, 1:15
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 123a
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 148-149, 1:E1

Variants

The complete titulary

Sources containing all five names of the royal titulary

Buhen, stela of Ramesses I, year 2

Kitchen 1975, 2, §3; Louvre stela C57

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Josephus 97 Pαμεσσης Rhamesses Ramesses 1 year, 4 months

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 148–149
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 305–307
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 19 (1913): 2–9
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 109

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-11-06 — Best viewed on a large screen.
Disclaimer: The content should be accurate, but errors and omissions are possible. All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources.