Ramesses II

Also known as: Rameses II, Ramses II
Dynasty XIX

The most prolific builder of the kingdom ever saw, his name can be found virtually everywhere a temple had been built. The sheer number and variants of his names has no rival.

Reign of Ramesses II
AE Chronology1279–1213
von Beckerath1279–1213
Shaw1279–1213
Dodson1279–1212
Malek1279–1213
Arnold1290–1224
Grimal1279–1212
Redford1304–1237
Manetho (Josephus)66y 2m
Manetho (Africanus)61 years
Manetho (Eusebius)66 years
Manetho (Jerome)66 years
Highest attestationYear 67

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Ramesses II: Ka nakht mery Ra
Ka nakht mery Ra
 kꜢ-nḫt mri-rꜤ
 The strong bull, beloved of Ra
E1:D40-C2-mr
Place de la Concorde obelisk North right column
Rosellini, I Monumenti dell' Egitto e della Nubia, IV-1, plate CXVII a
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 152-153, 3:H3

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name of Ramesses II: Mek Kemet waf khasut
Mek Kemet waf khasut
 mk-kmt wꜤf-ḫꜢswt
 Protector of Egypt who curbs foreign lands
G20-k:I6-t:O49-G45-f:W:D40-N25:t*Z2
Passim
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 152-153, 3:N1

Variants

Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Ramesses II: User renput aa nehktu
User renput aa nehktu
 wsr-rnpwt ꜤꜢ-nḫtw
 Rich in years, great in victories
wsr-s-rnp-rnp-rnp-aA:D44:Z2
Passim
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 154-155, 3:G1a

Variants

Throne name
Throne name of Ramesses II: User Maat Ra,  setep en Ra
User Maat Ra, setep en Ra
 wsr-mꜢꜤt-rꜤ stp.n-rꜤ
 The justice of Ra is powerful, chosen of Ra
ra-wsr-C10A-stp&n&ra
Saqqara king list 1
Passim
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 154-155, 3:T9

Variants

Birth name
Birth name of Ramesses II: Ramessu mery Amun
Ramessu mery Amun
 rꜤ-msi-sw mri-imn
 Ramesses (Ra has fashioned him), beloved of Amun
i-mn:n:N36-ra:Z1-ms-s-sw
. Ramesside Inscriptions, II, 337
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 154-155, 3:E2

Variants

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus xix, 2 Ραψακης Rhapsakes Rapsaces 61 years
Eusebius xix, 2 Ραμψης Rhampses Rampses 66 years
Jerome Ramses 66 years
Josephus 97 Aρμεσσης Μιαμουν Armesses Miamun Armesses Miamun 66 years, 2 months
Diodorus 1.47.4 Οσυμανδυας Osymandyas Osymandyas

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 152–157
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 308–312
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 19 (1913): 33–113
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 114–120

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-11-06 — Best viewed on a large screen.
Disclaimer: The content should be accurate, but errors and omissions are possible. All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources.