Tausret

Also known as: Tawosret, Twosret
Dynasty XIX

Queen Tausret was the chief wife of Seti II and upon his death, she became regent for his eldest son and heir Siptah, and ultimately pharaoh. Her reign only lasted a year or two before civil war broke out that ended with her demise and the start of a new dynasty founded by Setnakht.

Manetho included her in his king list as Thouoris with a reign of seven years, which is known to include the reign of Siptah. Tausret's name is excluded on Ramesses III's list of ancestors at Medinet Habu which can only mean that she was not seen as a legitime pharaoh at the time.

Reign of Tausret
AE Chronology1192–1191
von Beckerath1186–1185
Shaw1188–1186
Dodson1189–1187
Malek1188–1186
Arnold1198–1196
Grimal1196–1188
Redford1209–1201
Manetho7 years
Highest attestationYear 8

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name: Ka nakht mery Maat
Ka nakht mery Maat
 kꜢ-nḫt mri-mꜢꜤt
 The strong bull, beloved of Maat
E1:D40-C10A-mr
. Ramesside Inscriptions, IV, 352:11

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name: Gereg Kemet waf khasut
Gereg Kemet waf khasut
 grg-kmt wꜤf-ḫꜢswt
 Founder of Egypt, who vainquishes foreign countries
U17\:Y1-I6:Aa15:t*O49-w:D40:f-N25:t*3
. Ramesside Inscriptions, IV, 352:9
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 162-163, 8:N
Throne name
Throne name: Sat Ra meryt en Amun
Sat Ra meryt en Amun
 sꜢ.t-rꜤ mri.t-n-imn
 Daughter of Ra, beloved of Amun
C2-C12-N36:n:N17-zA&t
Petrie, Six Temples at Thebes, plate 16.1
. Ramesside Inscriptions, IV, 354:3
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 162-163, 8:T2

Variants

Birth name
Birth name: Tausret
Tausret
 tꜢ-Wsrt
 Mighty Lady
t-A-wsr-s-r:D40-B7F
Valley of the Kings, tomb KV 14
. Ramesside Inscriptions 351:13
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 201a
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 162-163, 8:E1

Variants

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus xix, 6 Θουωρις Thouoris Thuris 7 years
Eusebius xix, 5 Θουωρις Thouoris Thuris 7 years
Jerome 45 Thuoris 7 years

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 162–163
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 458–460
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 19 (1913): 145–148
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 125

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-01-31
𓏙𓋹𓆖