Thutmose IV

Also known as: Tuthmosis IV, Thutmosis IV
Dynasty XVIII

The name of the god Thoth is an ancient Greek transcription of the original name Djehuty. Thutmose is a modern compromise between the Greek transcription Thutmosis and Djehutimes. He was not the intended successor chosen by his father Amenhotep II, but rather usurped the throne from his elder brother.

Reign of Thutmose IV
AE Chronology1400–1390
von Beckerath1397–1388
Shaw1400–1390
Dodson1398–1388
Malek1401–1391
Arnold1401–1391
Grimal1401–1390
Redford1419–1410
Manetho (Josephus)9y 8m
Manetho (Africanus)9 years
Manetho (Eusebius)9 years
Manetho (Jerome)9 years
Highest attestationYear 8

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name: Ka nakht tut khau
Ka nakht tut khau
 kꜢ-nḫt-twt-ḫꜤw
 The strong bull, the (very) image of appearances
E2:D40-t-w-t-xa:Z2
Dream stele of Thutmose IV (a.k.a. Sphinx stele)
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 68
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 138-139, 8:H1

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name: Djed nesyt mi Atum
Djed nesyt mi Atum
 ḏd-nsyt mi-itm
 Stable of kingship like Atum
Dd-Dd-sw-t-i-i-mi-t:U15
Dream stele of Thutmose IV (a.k.a. Sphinx stele)
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 68
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 138-139, 8:N1

Variants

Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name: User khepesh der pedjut 9
User khepesh der pedjut 9
 wsr-ḫpš dr-pḏt-9
 The one great of strength who has repelled the Nine Bows
wsr-s-T16A-d:r:D40-pD:Z2:Z2*Z2
Dream stele of Thutmose IV (a.k.a. Sphinx stele)
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 68
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 140-141, 8:G1

Variants

Throne name
Throne name: Men kheperu Ra
Men kheperu Ra
 mn-ḫprw-rꜤ
 Established manifestations of Ra
ra-mn-xpr-Z2
Abydos king list 72
Saqqara king list 6
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 140-141, 8:T1

Variants

Birth name
Birth name: Djehutimes
Djehutimes
 ḏḥwti-msi(w)
 Thoth is born
G26-ms-s
Dream stele of Thutmose IV (a.k.a. Sphinx stele)
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 68
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 140-141, 8:E1

Variants

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus xviii, 7 Τουθμωσις Touthmosis Tuthmosis 9 years
Eusebius xviii, 6 Τουθμωσις Touthmosis Tuthmosis 9 years
Jerome Thmosis 9 years
Josephus 96 Θμωσις Thmosis Thmosis 9 years, 8 months

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 138–141
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 474–477
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 18 (1912): 290–305
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 101–102

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-01-31
𓏙𓋹𓆖