Amenhotep I

Also known as: Amenophis I
Dynasty XVIII

Despite his nebty name "He who inspires great fear," Amenhotep I seems to have enjoyed a peaceful and prosperous reign. He embarked on a number of building projects, but most were later dismantled by his successors and used as filling for their own projects. In anticipation of celebrating his Sed festival after at the usual 30 year of reign, he had structures built at Karnak, but was not to be used or completed.

Reign of Amenhotep I
AE Chronology1514–1494
von Beckerath1525–1504
Shaw1525–1504
Dodson1524–1503
Malek1525–1504
Arnold1525–1504
Grimal1526–1506
Redford1545–1525
Manetho (Josephus)20y 7m
Manetho (Africanus)24 years
Manetho (Eusebius)21 years
Manetho (Jerome)21 years
Highest attestationYear 21

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Amenhotep I: Kau waf tau
Kau waf tau
 kꜢ-wꜤf-tꜢw
 Bull who subdues the lands
E1-w-a:f-N17:N17:N17
Limestone statue, British Museum, EA 683
Naville, The XIth dynasty temple at Deir el-Bahari, I, p.60
ASAE, 4, 15
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 132-133, 2:H1

Variants

Nebty name
Nebty name of Amenhotep I: Aa neru
Aa neru
 ꜤꜢ-nrw
 He who inspires great fear
aA:n:r-H4-w
Legrain, Second rapport sur les travaux exécutés à Karnak, ASAE 4 (1903): 15
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 132-133, 2:N
Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Amenhotep I: Wah renput
Wah renput
 wꜢḥ-rnpwt
 Enduring of years
wAH-rnp-rnp-M4
Gauthier, Livre des Rois d'Égypte, II, 200 (XIV)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 132-133, 2:G
Throne name
Throne name of Amenhotep I: Djoser ka Ra
Djoser ka Ra
 ḏsr-kꜢ-rꜤ
 Holy is the soul of Ra
ra-Dsr-kA
Abydos king list 67
Saqqara king list 11
Legrain, Second rapport sur les travaux exécutés à Karnak, ASAE 4 (1903): 15
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 132-133, 2:T1

Variants

Birth name
Birth name of Amenhotep I: Amenhotep
Amenhotep
 imn-ḥtp
 Amun is satisfied
i-mn:n-Htp:t*p
Legrain, Second rapport sur les travaux exécutés à Karnak, ASAE 4 (1903): 16
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 132-133, 2:E1

Variants

Throne + Birth name
Throne + Birth name of Amenhotep I: Djoser ka Ra Amenhotep
Djoser ka Ra Amenhotep
 ḏsr-kꜢ-rꜤ imn-ḥtp
 Holy is the soul of Ra, Amun is satisfied
ra:D45-kA-i-mn:n:Htp
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), III, 4 c+d

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus xviii, 3 Αμενωφθις Amenophthis Amenophthis 24 years
Eusebius xviii, 3 Aμμενωφίς Ammenophis Ammenophis 21 years
Jerome Amenophis 21 years
Josephus 95 Aμενωφις Amenophis Amenophis 20 years, 7 months

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 132–133
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 36–39
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 18 (1912): 197–212
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 96

 

 



These pages came from: PHARAOH.SE






With 2336 hieroglyphic names of the pharaohs
© 2011-2018 by Peter Lundström — All Rights Reserved — V.2018-07-08
𓏙𓋹𓆖