Hapu

Also known as: Semenenra, Semenenre, Hepu Dynasty XIV


Reign of Hapu
Not available or unknown

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Throne + Birth name
Throne + Birth name of Hapu: Semen en Ra Hapu
Semen en Ra Hapu
s.mn-n-rꜤ ḥpw
The one whom Re has established, the Runner
ra-s-mn:n-Y1:n-G7-Hp:p-W-Y1
Royal Canon of Turin 9.26
Gardiner, The Royal Canon of Turin (1959), VIII, 26
. Ramesside Inscriptions, II, 839:14, 341:1 (28)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 110-111. 27

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 110–111
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 102–103
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 18 (1912): 64
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 78

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!