Menkauhor Kaiu

Also known as: Horikau, Ikauhor Dynasty V

Menkauhor is known from Manetho who transcribed the name as Menkheres. The Turin papyrus 4.23 holds his name, as does the king lists of Abydos (number 31) and Saqqara number (29).

Reign of Menkauhor Kaiu
AE Chronology2373–2366
von Beckerath2389–2380
Shaw2421–2414
Dodson2348–2340
Allen2389–2381
Malek2377–2369
Redford2444–2436
Turin Canon8 years
Manetho (Africanus)9 years

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Horus name
Horus name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Men khau
Men khau
mn-kꜢ-w
Established of appearances
mn:xa-w
Cerny, Inscriptions of Sinai, I, plate 7 (12)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:H
Golden Horus name
Golden Horus name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Bik nebu hedj
Bik nebu hedj
bik-nbw-ḥḏ
The radiant golden falcon
T3*G5:nbw
Kaplony, Rollsiegel des Alten Reiches, II, plate 84
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:G
Throne name
Throne name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Men ka Hor
Men ka Hor
mn-kꜢ-ḥr
The established one of the ka of Horus
G5-mn:kA
Saqqara king list 29
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:T2
Throne name variant
Throne name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Men ka Hor
Men ka Hor
mn-kꜢ-ḥr
The established one of the ka of Horus
G5-G7-mn:n-kA-Z1-G7
Royal Canon of Turin 4.23
Gardiner, The Royal Canon of Turin (1959), III:23
Throne name variant
Throne name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Men kau Hor
Men kau Hor
mn-kꜢw-ḥr
The established one of the kas of Horus
G5-mn:n-kA*kA:kA
Abydos king list 31
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:T1
Birth name
Birth name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Ikau Hor
Ikau Hor
i-kꜢw-ḥr
G5-i-kA-w
Derived from the Throne name, meaning it was likely not the birth name
Tomb of Seshemnefer IV (LG 53)
, Denkmäler aus Ägypten und Äthiopien (), II, 80b
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:E1
Birth name variant
Birth name of Menkauhor Kaiu: Ikau
Ikau
ikꜢw
kA-i-w
Likely an abbreviation of Ikauhor
Zeitschrift für Ägyptische Sprache und altertumskunde, 85, pp. 79-81
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 58-59, 7:E2

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Africanus v, 7 Μενχερης Menkheres Mencheres 9 years

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 58–59
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 198–199
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 17 (1907): 130–132
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 40

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!