Nebnun

Also known as: Semenkare Nebnun, Nebennu Dynasty XIII


Reign of Nebnun
Ryholt1785–1783
Frankec. 1738/39

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Throne name
Throne name of Nebnun: Semen ka Ra
Semen ka Ra
smn-kꜢ-rꜤ
The one whom the ka of Ra has established
ra-s-mn:n-kA
Castel & Soukiassian, Dépôt de stèles dans le sanctuaire du Nouvel Empire au Gebel Zeit. BIFAO 85, plate LXII
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 90-91, 8:T1
Throne name variant
Throne name of Nebnun: Semen ka Ra*
Semen ka Ra*
smn-kꜢ-rꜤ
The one whom the ka of Ra has established
ra-s-mn:n-kA-Z1
Royal Canon of Turin 7.11
Gardiner, The Royal Canon of Turin (1959), VI:11
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 90-91, 8:T2
Birth name
Birth name of Nebnun: Neb nenu
Neb nenu
nb-n-nw
(My) lord is Nun
nb:n:Z2-n:nw*w
Castel & Soukiassian, Dépôt de stèles dans le sanctuaire du Nouvel Empire au Gebel Zeit. BIFAO 85, plate LXII
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 90-91, 8:E

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 90–91
The Encyclopedia of the Pharaohs: Volume I – Predynastic to the Twentieth Dynasty 3300–1069 BC (London, 2008), 245
Le livre des rois d'Égypte. MIFAO 18 (1912): 10
The Great Name: Ancient Egyptian Royal Titulary (Atlanta, 2013), 63

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!

This page was retrieved from PHARAOH.SE
PHARAOH.SE
© 2011–2021 by Peter Lundström — Some Rights Reserved — V. 4.0
Disclaimer: Content should be accurate, but errors and/or omissions are possible.
All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources! Best on a large screen.