Necho I

Also known as: Nekao I Dynasty XXVI


Reign of Necho I
Shaw672–664
Manetho (Eusebius)8 years

 

The Royal Titulary

From the hieroglyphic records

Throne name
Throne name of Necho I: Men kheper Ra
Men kheper Ra
mn-ḫpr-rꜤ
The established one of the manifestation of Ra
ra:mn-xpr
Petrie, Scarabs and cylinders with names, LIV, (25.5.1)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 212-213, f:T
Birth name
Birth name of Necho I: Nekau
Nekau
nkꜢw
Who belongs to the kas
n:kA-w
Petrie, Scarabs and cylinders with names, LIV, (25.5.1)
, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen (), 212-213, f:E

The sources of antiquity

From the writings of the historians and scholars of antiquity

AuthorGreekTransliterationTranscriptionReign
Eusebius xxvi, 4 Νεχαω Nekhao Nechao 8 years
Herodotus 152.1 Νεκων Necon Necon

Bibliography


Handbuch der Ägyptischen Königsnamen, MÄS 49 (1999): 212–213

 

End of page
The Royal titulary

The full titulary was announced at the coronation, when a pharaoh officially became king.

Horus
Horus name
The oldest form of a pharaoh's name, often enclosed in a serekh, a sort of "heraldic crest" representing a palace facade.

Nebty
Nebty name
The "Two Ladies", the heraldic goddesses Nekhbet and Wadjet, representing Upper and Lower Egypt respectively.

Golden Horus
Golden Horus name
Gold was strongly associated with eternity, but the meaning of this title is disputed.

Prenomen
Throne name
(prenomen) Announced at the coronation, and written in a cartouche.

Nomen
Personal name
(nomen) The name given at birth, also written in a cartouche.

Kinglists
Ancient historians

CC BY   Creative Commons
license


All content on this website is free to copy, redistribute and adapt in any medium or format, provided you give the appropriate credit. Yes, this includes images and texts. Keep information free!

This page was retrieved from PHARAOH.SE
PHARAOH.SE
© 2011–2021 by Peter Lundström — Some Rights Reserved — V. 4.0
Disclaimer: Content should be accurate, but errors and/or omissions are possible.
All information is provided "as is". Always check the sources! Best on a large screen.